McClatchy Park — parks near me in Sacramento, CA

Parks near me in Sacramento, CA

McClatchy Park

4.4 (1,205 Google reviews)
Closed now
  • Park
  • Tourist Attraction

About McClatchy Park

Veteran city park with an amphitheater, sports fields & courts, public pool & playground.

Looking for parks near me? McClatchy Park is listed in our Sacramento directory.

Contact & Location

Address
3500 5th Ave, Sacramento, CA 95817, USA Sacramento, CA

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for McClatchy Park
Monday 6:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Tuesday 6:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Wednesday 6:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Thursday 6:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Friday 6:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Saturday 6:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Sunday 6:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Amenities & Services

  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

8 months ago

I loved this park. Has great clean picnic area that is under roof, skateboard ramps area, two big playgrounds, animals to climb on, and water spraying area( probably open during summer months). Park has pools and I especially liked the toddler pool.

4 months ago

Great park has lots of stuff for the whole family. The play structures for the kids are amazing. Skatepark is actually being used which is great. Tennis courts look nice. Baseball field next to the park. Lots of room for your little kids to run around and burn up all that energy. Clean overall. Just need to check bathrooms more often.

4 months ago

The longs are Challenging but recommend playing them early before too many park users are out. The shorts are fun too for all skill levels I even got an ace on 5 with my son. I tend to practice putt and do field work here in the evenings aswell

2 years ago

What a cool park!! Wish there was a bit more shade cover on the actual playground. Visiting again in the spring, it's a little rough bc trash and graffiti but still not too bad. We love the train theme and the animal sculpture. Tennis courts, splash pad and skatepark make this a well rounded park. Lots of trees (also means lots of squirrels)

a month ago

Park is clean, play area is for small and bigger kids, has monkey bar, slides , a tennis court, a separate basketball hoop area next to it and plenty of beautiful lawn to take a walk , plus some .benches to sit and security cameras around,plus a small skate slide for kids and teens .

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for McClatchy Park?

Call McClatchy Park at (916) 808-6060.

What are the hours for McClatchy Park in Sacramento?

Monday: 6:00 AM – 7:00 PM Tuesday: 6:00 AM – 7:00 PM Wednesday: 6:00 AM – 7:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is McClatchy Park located?

McClatchy Park is located at 3500 5th Ave, Sacramento, CA 95817, USA.

Is McClatchy Park open now?

No, McClatchy Park is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.

How do I get directions to McClatchy Park?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to McClatchy Park in Sacramento, CA.

What is the rating for McClatchy Park?

McClatchy Park has a 4.4 star rating based on 1,205 Google reviews.

Is McClatchy Park a good parks near me option?

Yes. McClatchy Park is listed in our parks near me directory for Sacramento, CA with ratings, hours, and directions.