Brookhaven Nature Park — parks near me in Raleigh, NC

Parks near me in Raleigh, NC

Brookhaven Nature Park

4.6 (184 Google reviews)
Open now
  • Park
  • Tourist Attraction

About Brookhaven Nature Park

26-acre preserve featuring a forest trail with a footbridge over a stream, plus picnic tables.

Looking for parks near me? Brookhaven Nature Park is listed in our Raleigh directory.

Contact & Location

Address
5125 Berkeley St, Raleigh, NC 27612, USA Raleigh, NC

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for Brookhaven Nature Park
Monday Open 24 hours
Tuesday Open 24 hours
Wednesday Open 24 hours
Thursday Open 24 hours
Friday Open 24 hours
Saturday Open 24 hours
Sunday Open 24 hours

Amenities & Services

  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

a month ago

The variety of play equipment was impressive. There were swings, slides, climbing structures, seesaws, and open spaces for running and games. I especially appreciated how the playground encouraged both physical activity and social interaction among children in a safe setting. Another thing I appreciated was the cleanliness and safety of the area. The ground surfaces, seating areas, and pathways were properly maintained, and the equipment appeared sturdy and secure. The environment felt family friendly and comfortable for both children and parents. The atmosphere was peaceful and welcoming, making it a great place for outdoor recreation and relaxation. There were also benches and shaded areas available, which added extra comfort for visitors spending time at the playground.

10 months ago

Nice place for a quiet walk in the shaded woods. Interesting selection of mushrooms growing on the forest floor. Wear bug spray. I didn't and got an itchy bite on the top of my hand. And go before you come--there are no bathrooms and the porto-potty was padlocked.

a year ago

Visiting and staying at a nearby hotel, came here to walk my dog. Pretty trails, nice bridges and streams. Really a lovely area. If we lived here we'd spend a lot of time here.

5 years ago

Don't worry about the park saying the board walk is closed, as it is only a small part of the park Really well kept park with a nice picnic table setup. These aren't woods you'll get lost in but you do get a nice few glimpses of being fully surrounded by trees. It was also cool to see the handicap access and pavement trails to provide nice options.

3 years ago

Hidden Gem in a residential neighbohood. Lovely wooded trails complete with a babbling brook. Parking is available in the lot right near the trail head. Very serene and dog friendly.

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for Brookhaven Nature Park?

Call Brookhaven Nature Park at (919) 831-6856.

What are the hours for Brookhaven Nature Park in Raleigh?

Monday: Open 24 hours Tuesday: Open 24 hours Wednesday: Open 24 hours See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is Brookhaven Nature Park located?

Brookhaven Nature Park is located at 5125 Berkeley St, Raleigh, NC 27612, USA.

Is Brookhaven Nature Park open now?

Yes, Brookhaven Nature Park is currently open according to Google Places hours.

How do I get directions to Brookhaven Nature Park?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Brookhaven Nature Park in Raleigh, NC.

What is the rating for Brookhaven Nature Park?

Brookhaven Nature Park has a 4.6 star rating based on 184 Google reviews.

Is Brookhaven Nature Park a good parks near me option?

Yes. Brookhaven Nature Park is listed in our parks near me directory for Raleigh, NC with ratings, hours, and directions.